Upper Shirley High

+44 023 8032 5333 Menu

“The academy has a very good level of awareness about the ‘Prevent’ programme.” Ofsted 2016

Staff

Administration

Click name to contact

Alison Small Attendance Officer

Lesley Cookson Receptionist

Rosina Mount Library

Anne Dutton Library

Sandy Kelly Information Officer

Lisa Harding Data Manager

Helen Hudson Data Analyst

Maxine Fox Guidance and Achievement Coordinator

Nichola Vincendeau PA to Headteacher

Pat Allen PA to Guidance Team

Kate Cronan Guidance Assistant/Teaching Assistant

Alice Early Lead Mentor

Sam Mawby Sustainability Officer, Clerk to the Governors

Carey Anderson Careers Adviser, Work Experience

Jackie Hales Exams & Admin Assistant

Jenny Murphy DofE Award Coordinator, Exams Officer

Kate Westley Lead Cover Supervisor, Rock Challenge Coordinator

Donna Barnett-Stote Cover Supervisor

Karen Hartley Finance & Payroll Officer

Harrison Payne Finance Assistant

Julie Prince Business Manager

Art Dept

Click name to contact

Jane Price Teacher of Art

Lucy Lawrence Teacher of Art/Photography

Mariella De Ruiter Subject Leader

Helen Cadle Teacher of Art/Photography

Stuart Woods Headteacher

Catering Dept

Click name to contact

Claire Naylor Catering Technician

Joseph Davies Subject Leader Food Technology

David Wilding Head of Year 10, Teacher of Catering, Head of Safeguarding

English Dept

Click name to contact

Anna Collins Subject Leader English

Tessa Herbert Teacher of English

Sophie Dunne Teacher of English

Sarah Turner Teacher of English, Subject Leader of Film Studies, Leader of Whole-School Literacy

Rhian Cox Teacher of English

Sarah Baillie Teacher of English

Sarah Hayward Second in English

Clare Williams Assistant Headteacher

Film Dept

Click name to contact

Rob Hind Leader of USH TV

Sarah Turner Teacher of English, Subject Leader of Film Studies, Leader of Whole-School Literacy

Geography Dept

Click name to contact

Alison Fountain Teacher (Maternity Leave)

Shelley Hawes Teacher of Geography

Emma Hyslop Subject Leader Geography

History Dept

Click name to contact

Adriane Sackmann Teacher of History

Stuart Farley Subject Leader History

Stephanie Simpson Teacher, Head of Year 7

Aimee Floyd Deputy Headteacher

ICT

Click name to contact

Peter Harvey Subject Leader ICT

Daniel Hughes Teacher of ICT

Inclusive Learning

Click name to contact

Joanna Wojcik EAL Coordinator

Debbie Rioch Teacher Assistant

Lorraine Clothier Teacher Assistant

Yvonne Strickland Teacher Assistant

Anita Bradshaw SENCO

Maxine Fox Guidance and Achievement Coordinator

Marzena Andrzejewska Teaching Assistant

Catherine Berry Teaching Assistant

Kate Cronan Guidance Assistant/Teaching Assistant

Alice Early Lead Mentor

Karen Wright Guidance Team Leader

Sorrel Clark Teaching Assistant

Barbara Clark Teaching Assistant

Leadership Team

Click name to contact

Tim Clench Assistant Headteacher

Stuart Woods Headteacher

Philip Taylor Deputy Headteacher

Richard Corser Assistant Headteacher

Julie Prince Business Manager

Aimee Floyd Deputy Headteacher

Clare Williams Assistant Headteacher

Maths Dept

Click name to contact

Victoria Rasey Subject Leader

Liam Brocken Teacher of Maths

Chris Hooper Teacher of Maths

Sukhvinder Sehmbi Teacher of Maths

Agnieszka Adamou Teacher/Community Teacher

Robin Wallace Teacher of Mathematics

Adam Hield Second in Maths

Philip Taylor Deputy Headteacher

Modern Languages Dept

Click name to contact

Myriam Bousseau Teacher

Francis Barbuti Teacher of Italian

Gopaal Bhardwaj Subject Leader Languages

Marie Connolly Teacher

Martin Perry Teacher

Music Dept

Click name to contact

Susanna Shaw Subject Leader Music

Photography

Click name to contact

Lucy Lawrence Teacher of Art/Photography

Helen Cadle Teacher of Art/Photography

Physical Education Dept

Click name to contact

Lisa Suffling Teacher of PE

Hannah Wright-Davies Subject Leader PE

Kieron Hall Teacher, Head of Year 9

Claire Fortune Teacher, Head of Year 8

Rick Staples Teacher, Head of Year 11

Rock Challenge

Click name to contact

Kate Westley Lead Cover Supervisor, Rock Challenge Coordinator

RS & Citizenship Dept

Click name to contact

Suzanne Dibden Humanities Coordinator, PSHE & Citizenship Subject Leader

Science Dept

Click name to contact

Kashla Robinson Senior Science Technician

Heidi Mittoo Science Technician

Tim Clench Assistant Headteacher

Timothy Adjei Teacher of Science

Andrei Stanescu Teacher of Science

Tim Roberts Teacher of Science

Adam Hird Teacher of Science

Joshua Chudley Teacher of Science

Site Staff

Click name to contact

Beryl Hunt Cleaner

Shirley Weeks Cleaner

Marcia Palmer Cleaner

David Osment Site Manager

Maria Quintanilla Cleaning Supervisor

Andrew Downer Caretaker

Josephine Lapage Cleaner

Fay Atkins Cleaner

Dhimitrulla Loniku Cleaner

William Diaper Cleaner

David Reid Caretaker

Technicians

Click name to contact

Kashla Robinson Senior Science Technician

Heidi Mittoo Science Technician

Andy Greenway ICT Services Manager

Oz Rahman ICT Technician (Wed-Fri)

Dan Chan ICT Services Technician

Technology Dept

Click name to contact

Sandra Nicklin D&T Subject Leader

Richard Corser Assistant Headteacher

Theatre Arts Dept

Click name to contact

Janine Kirk Subject Leader Theatre Arts

Tutors

Click name to contact

Adriane Sackmann Teacher of History

Myriam Bousseau Teacher

Sophie Dunne Teacher of English

Francis Barbuti Teacher of Italian

Sarah Turner Teacher of English, Subject Leader of Film Studies, Leader of Whole-School Literacy

Stuart Farley Subject Leader History

Lucy Lawrence Teacher of Art/Photography

Janine Kirk Subject Leader Theatre Arts

Peter Harvey Subject Leader ICT

Sandra Nicklin D&T Subject Leader

Andrei Stanescu Teacher of Science

Lisa Suffling Teacher of PE

Chris Hooper Teacher of Maths

Sukhvinder Sehmbi Teacher of Maths

Mariella De Ruiter Subject Leader

Agnieszka Adamou Teacher/Community Teacher

Shelley Hawes Teacher of Geography

Rhian Cox Teacher of English

Tim Roberts Teacher of Science

Emma Hyslop Subject Leader Geography

Gopaal Bhardwaj Subject Leader Languages

Adam Hird Teacher of Science

Hannah Wright-Davies Subject Leader PE

Sarah Baillie Teacher of English

Robin Wallace Teacher of Mathematics

Adam Hield Second in Maths

Sarah Hayward Second in English

Helen Cadle Teacher of Art/Photography

Marie Connolly Teacher

Joseph Davies Subject Leader Food Technology

Martin Perry Teacher

Joshua Chudley Teacher of Science

Susanna Shaw Subject Leader Music

Year Heads

Click name to contact

Daniel Hughes Teacher of ICT

David Wilding Head of Year 10, Teacher of Catering, Head of Safeguarding

Kieron Hall Teacher, Head of Year 9

Claire Fortune Teacher, Head of Year 8

Stephanie Simpson Teacher, Head of Year 7

Rick Staples Teacher, Head of Year 11

“You demonstrate great ambition for this academy and for the quality of its work for pupils and their families.” Ofsted 2016