Staff

Administration

Click name to contact

Carey Anderson Careers Adviser, Work Experience

Nicolette Bateman PA to Headteacher

Dan Chan IT Manager

Lesley Cookson Receptionist

Julie Prince Business Manager

Georgina Figgins HR Officer

Jackie Hales Exams & Admin Assistant

Charles Hayward IT Technician

Kiran Herbert Finance Assistant

Lisa Howell Data Manager & Exams Officer

Helen Hudson Data Analyst

Rosina Mount Senior Librarian

Viv Muchmore Cover Supervisor

Jenny Murphy DofE Award Coordinator

Harrison Payne Finance Officer

Alison Small Attendance Officer

Kate Stride Lead Cover Supervisor, Rock Challenge Coordinator

Elizabeth Irving Clerk to Governors

Zoe Lyons Administration & Student Welfare Officer

Art and Design Dept

Click name to contact

Mariella De Ruiter Hough Subject Leader Art, Tutor 11M2

Helen Cadle Subject Leader Photography, Teacher of Art, Tutor 10A2

Jo Field Teacher of Art/Photography, Tutor 11A1

Sharon Hannah Technologies Technician

Freda Selway Teacher of Art and 3D, Tutor 7V1

English Dept

Click name to contact

Sophie Dunne Teacher of English, Head of Year 7

Bhavini Goldman Subject Lead of English

Janny Ahmed Teacher of English, Tutor 9E1

Sarah Baillie Teacher of English, Teacher of Spanish, Head of Year 10

Clare Williams Deputy Headteacher

Sarah Hayward Second in English, Tutor 8A1

Sarah O'Halloran Subject Leader of Film Studies, Teacher of English and Leader of Whole-School Literacy, Tutor 10M1

Film Dept

Click name to contact

Sarah O'Halloran Subject Leader of Film Studies, Teacher of English and Leader of Whole-School Literacy, Tutor 10M1

Food and Nutrition

Click name to contact

Joseph Davies Subject Leader Food and Nutrition, Tutor 9V1

Claire Naylor Food and Nutrition Technician

David Wilding Teacher of Food and Nutrition, Safeguarding Team, Tutor 9A2

Geography Dept

Click name to contact

Emma Hyslop Subject Leader Geography, Tutor 7A1

Rebecca Rendall Teacher of Geography, Head of Year 8

History Dept

Click name to contact

Stuart Farley Subject Lead of History, Tutor 10V1

Leonie Clay Teacher of History, Tutor 8V2

Adriane Mahoney Teacher of History, Head of Year 9

ICT

Click name to contact

Peter Harvey Subject Lead of ICT, Tutor 11M1

Jonathan James Teacher of ICT and Media, Tutor 7E2

Inclusive Learning

Click name to contact

Zoe Ramshaw SENCO

Karen Wright Guidance Team Leader

Marzena Andrzejewska Teaching Assistant

Justine Buxey Teaching Assistant

Barbara Clark Guidance Teaching Assistant

Lorraine Clothier Teacher Assistant

Ana Delgado Teaching Assistant

Zoe Elliot Teaching Assistant

Debbie Gandy Teaching Assistant

Linzi Patterson Teaching Assistant

Olivia Ranger Teaching Assistant

Debbie Rioch Teacher Assistant

Joanna Sypek EAL Coordinator

Carmen Haverly Life Coach

Dafni Kamari Teaching Assistant

Rebekah Pasotti Student Support & Guidance Coordinator

Leadership Team

Click name to contact

Stuart Woods Headteacher

Anneli Clements Deputy Headteacher

Clare Williams Deputy Headteacher

Gopaal Bhardwaj Assistant Headteacher, Subject Lead of Languages

Julie Prince Business Manager

Maths Dept

Click name to contact

Joanna Eyre Subject Lead of Maths

Agnieszka Adamou Teacher/Community Teacher, Tutor 7AE

Liam Brocken Teacher of Maths, Tutor 9A1

Sukhvinder Sehmbi Teacher of Maths, Tutor 8V1

Ellie Vlismas Teacher of Mathematics, Tutor 8M2

Robin Wallace Teacher of Mathematics, Tutor 9V2

Modern Languages Dept

Click name to contact

Elisabetta Calamelli Teacher of Italian, Tutor 8M1

Sarah Baillie Teacher of English, Teacher of Spanish, Head of Year 10

Marie Connolly Teacher of Languages, Tutor 9M1

Gopaal Bhardwaj Assistant Headteacher, Subject Lead of Languages

Martin Perry Teacher of Languages, Tutor 10E1

JJ Smith Teacher of French, Asst. Head of Year 7

Music Dept

Click name to contact

George Smith Teacher of Music, Tutor 7E1

Photography

Click name to contact

Helen Cadle Subject Leader Photography, Teacher of Art, Tutor 10A2

Jo Field Teacher of Art/Photography, Tutor 11A1

Physical Education Dept

Click name to contact

Hannah Wright-Davies Subject Lead of PE, Tutor 11E1

Rick Staples Teacher

Claire Fortune Teacher of P.E, Head of Year 9 Currently on Maternity Leave

Kieron Hall Teacher of P.E, Head of Year 11

Lisa Suffling Teacher of PE, Tutor 10V2

Victoria Way Teacher of Science & PE, Tutor 8E1

Rock Challenge

Click name to contact

Kate Stride Lead Cover Supervisor, Rock Challenge Coordinator

RS & Citizenship Dept

Click name to contact

Suzanne Dibden Head of Personal Development, Humanities Coordinator, PSHE & Citizenship Subject Leader

Science Dept

Click name to contact

Andrei Stanescu Head of Science

Alysha Cole Teacher of Science , Tutor 8E2

Heidi Mittoo Science Technician

Kashla Robinson Senior Science Technician

Tim Roberts Teacher of Science, Tutor 11V1

Victoria Way Teacher of Science & PE, Tutor 8E1

Salma Shoaa Teacher of Science, Tutor 10E2

Nadine Cullum Teacher of Science, Tutor 7M1

Stacey Sellick Teacher of Science

Alasdair Gregory Teacher of Science, Tutor 9M2

Site Staff

Click name to contact

David Osment Site Manager

Stuart Marsh Caretaker

David Reid Caretaker

Maria Quintanilla Cleaning Supervisor

William Diaper Cleaner

Beryl Hunt Cleaner

Dhimitrulla Loniku Cleaner

Marcia Palmer Cleaner

Shirley Weeks Cleaner

Magdalena Slowinska Cleaner

Palvinder Bassi Cleaner

Mandy Brumpton Cleaner

Technicians

Click name to contact

Claire Naylor Food and Nutrition Technician

Heidi Mittoo Science Technician

Sharon Hannah Technologies Technician

Kashla Robinson Senior Science Technician

Theatre Arts Dept

Click name to contact

Janine Lambert Subject Lead of Theatre Arts, Tutor 10E1

Annia Evans Teacher of Drama, Tutor 7V2

Tutors

Click name to contact

Hannah Wright-Davies Subject Lead of PE, Tutor 11E1

Mariella De Ruiter Hough Subject Leader Art, Tutor 11M2

Stuart Farley Subject Lead of History, Tutor 10V1

Peter Harvey Subject Lead of ICT, Tutor 11M1

Joseph Davies Subject Leader Food and Nutrition, Tutor 9V1

Janny Ahmed Teacher of English, Tutor 9E1

Leonie Clay Teacher of History, Tutor 8V2

Agnieszka Adamou Teacher/Community Teacher, Tutor 7AE

Elisabetta Calamelli Teacher of Italian, Tutor 8M1

Helen Cadle Subject Leader Photography, Teacher of Art, Tutor 10A2

Liam Brocken Teacher of Maths, Tutor 9A1

Marie Connolly Teacher of Languages, Tutor 9M1

Alysha Cole Teacher of Science , Tutor 8E2

David Wilding Teacher of Food and Nutrition, Safeguarding Team, Tutor 9A2

Sukhvinder Sehmbi Teacher of Maths, Tutor 8V1

Martin Perry Teacher of Languages, Tutor 10E1

Jo Field Teacher of Art/Photography, Tutor 11A1

Adriane Mahoney Teacher of History, Head of Year 9

Sarah Hayward Second in English, Tutor 8A1

Ellie Vlismas Teacher of Mathematics, Tutor 8M2

Tim Roberts Teacher of Science, Tutor 11V1

Lisa Suffling Teacher of PE, Tutor 10V2

Robin Wallace Teacher of Mathematics, Tutor 9V2

Victoria Way Teacher of Science & PE, Tutor 8E1

Sarah O'Halloran Subject Leader of Film Studies, Teacher of English and Leader of Whole-School Literacy, Tutor 10M1

Salma Shoaa Teacher of Science, Tutor 10E2

Janine Lambert Subject Lead of Theatre Arts, Tutor 10E1

Emma Hyslop Subject Leader Geography, Tutor 7A1

George Smith Teacher of Music, Tutor 7E1

Nadine Cullum Teacher of Science, Tutor 7M1

Jonathan James Teacher of ICT and Media, Tutor 7E2

Annia Evans Teacher of Drama, Tutor 7V2

Freda Selway Teacher of Art and 3D, Tutor 7V1

Alasdair Gregory Teacher of Science, Tutor 9M2

Year Heads

Click name to contact

Sophie Dunne Teacher of English, Head of Year 7

Sarah Baillie Teacher of English, Teacher of Spanish, Head of Year 10

Claire Fortune Teacher of P.E, Head of Year 9 Currently on Maternity Leave

Adriane Mahoney Teacher of History, Head of Year 9

Kieron Hall Teacher of P.E, Head of Year 11

JJ Smith Teacher of French, Asst. Head of Year 7

Rebecca Rendall Teacher of Geography, Head of Year 8

Leadership at USH

  • Click name to contact
  • Stuart Woods Headteacher

    'Everything is a communication. All communication has meaning.'

  • Anneli Clements Deputy Headteacher
  • Clare Williams Deputy Headteacher

    "If you really believe you can do it, you are already half way there"

  • Gopaal Bhardwaj Assistant Headteacher, Subject Lead of Languages

    "I have returned to my secondary school [formally Bellemoor] to give back to a school that gave me so much"

  • Julie Prince Business Manager

    “….you learn the most when you learn about people”