Upper Shirley High

+44 023 8032 5333 Menu

“We like the school because of the friendliness of the staff.” Parent

Sports Desk

Latest Sports Results from USH


Netball Cup U14 and U16

Last night (10/01/19) the U14s and U16s competed in the annual cup competition. The U16s came first and the U14s came second!! A great team performance from everyone, particularly the U14s who went down to do 6 players after Olivia Austin went down injured.

The scores were:

Round 1:

U14 USH 2 vs STA 4

U16 USH 7 vs STA 2

Round 2:

U14 USH 12 vs TGS 1

U16 USH 5 vs TGSb 2

Round 3:

U14 USH 5 vs STG 0

U16 USH 3 vs OAS 0

Round 4:

U14 USH 6 vs OAS2 4

U16 USH 7 vs TGSa 4

Round 5:

U14 USH 4 vs OAS1

U16 USH 11 vs STG 0

Round 6:

U14 USH 5 vs RCS 7

Round 7:

U14 USH 5 VS BPS 3


Netball results

Under 14

USH 10 v Oasis Mayfield 0

USH 16 v St Georges 0

Under 16 USH 11 v Greggs 12


Netball results

Under 16

USH 24 v Oasis Mayfield 0

USH 20 v St Georges 2


Netball Results

Under 16

USH 29 v Oasis 0

USH 7 v St Annes 13

Under 14

USH 9  v Oasis B 3

USH 4 v Redbridge 5


Yr 11 football result:

Bitterne Park 1- USH 2

Scorers: Sam Bowan and Zack Williams

Man of the match Ben Puleo


This week's netball results:

Under 16's

USH 17 vs St Georges 5

Under 14's

USH 17 vs Oasis 0


This weeks netball results were:

Under 16’s

USH 10 vs Sholing 3

USH 18 vs BPS 5


Under 14’s

USH 15 vs St George 1

USH 8 vs St Anne’s 9


Year 10 league

USH 3 v Wildern 1

Year 7/8 Girls Football

USH 8 v Regents Park 1

Netball U16 team this week

USH 7 vs Greggs 13

USH 11 vs St Anne’s 10


Netball U14 team

USH  13 vs Bitterne Park 7

USH 16 vs Greggs 3


Year 9 Football

USH 5 v Redbridge 1


Year 7/8 Girls Football Monday 24th September

USH 8 v Hamble 0

Year 9 Football Result

Tuesday 18th September

USH 3 v Cantell 1


Rounders 9th May 2018

U13
USH 5 v Regents 1.5
USH 7 v Redbridge 3

U15
USH 6 v Regents 3.5
USH 10 v Cantel  2.5
USH 8.5 v Redbridge 2


Netball 14th March 2018


Year 7’s

USH 20- 0 Oasis Mayfield
USH 10 – 2 Redbridge

Year 8’s
USH 5 – 5 St Anne’s
USH 11 – 0 Oasis Mayfield


National Rowing Championships

Two of our students, Eleanor Marshall-Cox and Millie Terrell qualified for the National Rowing Competition on Friday 9th March.

Millie achieved 4th place and lost out on 3rd by 2 metres and Eleanor came 28th out of 151 competitors from all over Great Britain so this is a huge achievement for both girls, well done!!


The scores for Netball this week were:
Year 7’s
USH 16 – 3 TSCT A
USH 11 - 1 Bitterne Park


Year 8’s
USH 16 – 2 TSCT B
USH 8 – 14 Redbridge
Currently the year 7’s are top of the leader board and remain undefeated.

Year 9 Boys Football
USH 5 - 2 Oasis Lords Hill


Netball - 21st February 2018

Year 7:
USH 17 - Greggs 1
USH 14 - St George’s 0

Year 8:
USH 6 - Sholing A 7
USH 4 - Bitterne Park 0/p>

The year 7 team is currently undefeated.


Year 10 football result:

Bitterne Park 2 USH 4


U12 Netball

USH V Gregg 16-1

USH V St Georges 9-4

U13 Netball

USH v Greggs 14-3

USH v St Georges 17-1

Miss Wright Davies

“Pupils with additional learning or welfare needs are looked after well and their learning is supported effectively.” Ofsted 2016