Upper Shirley High

+44 023 8032 5333 Menu

“Students’ progress and well-being is monitored regularly.” Ofsted 2013

Extra Curricular Activities

USH has an extensive programme of extra-curricular activities for students to get involved in. There are plenty of sports teams, sports clubs, drama productions and music groups to get involved with, as well as some more unexpected clubs and societies like Manga Club and Eco Club! Clubs start at 3pm and finish at 4pm.

Basketball

Basketball

Year 7 & 8 Boys - Thursdays

Year 9 & 10 Boys - Tuesdays

Contact Adam Hield

Book Group

Book Group

Upper School - with Mrs Mount

Library

Tuesday (Week A)

2.45pm - 3.30pm

Lower School - with Mrs Ahmed 

Library

Tuesday (Week B)

2.45pm - 3.30pm


Contact Rosina Mount

Chess Club

Chess Club

All years - Thursdays

Room 26

Contact Peter Harvey

Cross Country

Cross Country

All Years - Wednesday

Contact Liam Brocken

Fitness Club

Fitness Club

Girls - All Years - Friday - Miss Suffling

Contact Lisa Suffling

Fitness Club

Fitness Club

All Boys - Tuesday

Contact Lisa Suffling

Football

Football

Monday - Year 7 - Mr Staples

Tuesday - Year 9  - Mr Hall

Wednesday - Year 11 Boys

Thursday - Year 10 Boys - Mr Hall

Friday - Year 8 - Mr Staples



Contact Rick Staples

GCSE PE Trampolining

Trampolining at Tauntons

Wednesdays 3pm - 4pm 

Contact Hannah Wright-Davies

History Clinic

History Clinic

Homework and extra support

Years 7 - 10

Wednesday

Room 34

2.40pm - 3.30pm


Contact Adriane Sackmann

Hockey Club

Hockey Club

All Years - Boys and Girls - Tuesdays

Contact Sukhvinder Sehmbi

Keyboard Club

Keyboard Club

Develop your keyboard skills!

All Years

Friday

Room 24

1.10pm -1.35pm


Contact Susanna Shaw

Mathematics - Drop In

Mathematics - Drop In

Drop in for some Maths support!

Years 7 - 11

Monday & Thursday

Maths Department

2.45pm - 3.15pm

Contact Victoria Rasey

Minecraft Club

Minecraft Club

Years 7 - 11

Tuesday

3pm - 4pm

Room 26

Contact Peter Harvey

Netball

Netball

Years 9, 10 & 11 - Tuesday (Fixtures)

Years 7 & 8 - Thursday  (Training) (After Half term)

Years 9, 10 & 11 - Thursday (Training)

With Mrs Fortune and Ms Wright-Davis


Contact Hannah Wright-Davies

Orchestra

Orchestra

All Years

Open to all students who have been learning for at least 6 months

Room 24

Tuesday

8am - 8.50am

Contact Susanna Shaw

Robot Wars Club

Robot Wars Club

Years 7 - 11

Tuesday

3pm - 4pm

Room 26


Contact Peter Harvey

Science Club and Eco-Group

Science Club and Eco-Group

A chance to complete your Bronze CREST Award!

Years 7 - 9

Thursday

3pm - 4pm

Contact

Strategy Games

Strategy Games

Come along and experience a range of strategy based games such as Warhammer and Magic the Gathering!

Competitions and Tournaments will be held throughout the year

Years 7 - 11

Tuesday 

Room 17

3pm - 4pm 

Contact Christopher Hooper

Table Tennis

Table Tennis (Starting after Half Term)

All Years - Boys and Girls - Wednesdays in the Hall

Contact Hannah Wright-Davies

USH TV

USH TV

Years 7 - 11

Your chance to be on TV or produce your own show for USH TV!

Wednesday

New Build 1

3pm - 4pm

Contact Rob Hind

USH Voices

USH Voices

All Years

Singing group for any student who enjoys singing... working towards Christmas Concert, Remembrance Day and JET Music Prom performances

Thursday

Room 24

2.45pm - 3.45pm


 

Contact Susanna Shaw

“You and your senior team regard the management of the quality of teaching as central to your work.” Ofsted 2016